Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

198
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World50,723,000+472,6861,261,747+5,84135,787,43813,673,815 
USA10,288,480+102,726243,768+5126,483,4203,561,292157,602,857
India8,553,864+46,661126,653+4917,915,660511,551117,736,791
Brazil5,664,115+10,554162,397+1115,064,344437,37421,900,000
France1,787,324+38,61940,439+270128,6141,618,27117,891,276
Russia1,774,334+20,49830,537+2861,324,419419,37864,600,000
Africa1,893,619+12,49045,433+2381,595,468252,718 
South Africa737,278+1,37219,809+20679,68837,7814,980,440
Morocco256,781+4,5964,272+75209,80142,7083,491,314
Egypt109,201+2396,368+13100,3422,491135,000
Ethiopia99,675+4741,523+559,76638,3861,526,221
Tunisia71,119+1,5761,873+7948,10321,143382,554
Zambia16,954+4634915,950655297,999
Mozambique13,768+1919911,6052,064200,946
Namibia13,211+4113411,6051,472134,270
Zimbabwe8,531+33253+28,005273167,535
Botswana7,835275,5342,274330,611
Eswatini6,003+141175,72416254,972
Malawi5,951+31845,34841966,287
Lesotho1,967441,02489923,241

More than 50,7 million cases of Covid-19 have been recorded worldwide, as countries hit frightening new records all over the world. The country with the highest number of infections remains the US, followed by India, Brazil, Russia and then France. Globally, there have been 1,27 million deaths from Covid-19, almost 20% of which occurred in the United States.

The US recorded 126,742 new Covid-19 cases on Saturday — the most in a single day since the pandemic began. States across the country continue to report daily surges in the virus’ spread, along with diminishing hospital capacity. The country has the highest number of Covid-19 cases worldwide, with more than 10,2 million recorded since the start of the pandemic. The US latest reported a seven-day average of 105,600 daily cases, ramped up by at least 29%, is more than the combined average for India and France, two of the worst affected countries in Asia and Europe.

The UK government said some 24,957 people tested positive for Covid-19 in the country on Saturday and 413 died of the virus, a toll that continues to rise. On the same day Liverpool began mass testing the city’s population of 500,000 people in a bid to control the virus.

France passed the grim milestone of 40,000 coronavirus deaths after 306 were registered in a 24-hour period were registered, said the French Public Health Agency on Saturday. This comes after France had two consecutive days of record new daily coronavirus cases, with more than 60,000 announced on Friday alone.

As of Sunday, at least 95,027 people in Mexico were reported to have died from Covid-19, the country’s health ministry reported. Only the United States, Brazil and India have reported more virus-related deaths than Mexico. Mexican authorities have identified 967,825 coronavirus cases since the pandemic began.

South Africa’s COVID-19 cases have increased to 737 278, with 1 372 new cases detected in the last 24-hours. The country’s COVID-19 death toll now stands at 19 809, with 20 new deaths since the last report. Recoveries stand at 679 688, which translates to a 92% recovery rate. The Eastern Cape recorded the most Coronavirus deaths in South Africa for the past two days.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Zimbabwe recorded 33 new cases of the virus to bring the total number of infections to 8,531. 2 new deaths were recorded to bring the total deaths to 253. Deaths were reported in Bulawayo and Manicaland. 8,005 recoveries have been recorded which translates to a recovery rate of 93,8%.

Aspirin to be tested in UK as potential coronavirus treatment

Thousands of coronavirus patients in Britain will be given aspirin as part of a trial to determine whether the painkiller can reduce the risk of dangerous blood clots. The cheap and widely available drug has been added to a list of potential treatments to be tested as part of the Randomised Evaluation of Covid-19 therapy (Recovery) trial, one of the biggest in Britain. People infected with coronavirus seem to have hyper-reactive platelets, the cell fragments that help stop bleeding, which means that they are at higher risk of potentially deadly blood clots, say. At least 2,000 patients are expected to get 150mg of aspirin daily along with the usual regimen. Data from those patients will be compared with at least 2,000 other patients who receive the standard Covid-19 treatment on its own. Small daily doses of aspirin have been found to reduce the risk of certain cancers. As a blood thinner, it increases the risk of internal bleeding, and taking too much over a long period of time has been associated with kidney damage. The Guardian

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

09/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1960.301961.30+10.501960.201963.70
SILVER25.8025.90+0.2525.7825.95
PLATINUM894.00904.00+7.00894.00906.00
PALLADIUM2354.002504.00-10.002337.002530.00
RHODIUM12000.0014000.000.00
 (Source: Kitco)