Home Business Alpha Media Journalist Adjudged The Best Agric Reporter in Zim.

Alpha Media Journalist Adjudged The Best Agric Reporter in Zim.

665
0
Mthandazo Nyoni (third from left) posing for a picture at the Zimbabwe Agriculture Media Awards.

Alpha Media Holdings (AMH) journalist Mthandazo Nyoni won five accolades at the inaugural Zimbabwe Agriculture Media Awards held in the capital recently.

Nyoni was rewarded for excelling in the coverage of the poultry, beef and dairy, cotton, and cereals and wheat sector as well as being the first runner up in the tobacco sector . He capped off a fine evening for himself by scooping the overall best reporter in the agriculture sector.

For winning so many awards Nyoni walked away $ 7 400 richer.

Below is the list of the Zimbabwe Agriculture Media Awards winners.

Tobacco Sector Best Reporter Award.

 Winner Ndafadza Madanha (Agrinews) and the 1st Runner Up   Mthandazo Nyoni (AMH).

Cotton Sector Best Reporter Award.

 Winner Mthandazo Nyoni (AMH) .

Oilseeds Sector Best Reporter Award.

  Winner Dumisani Nsingo (Sunday News).

Cereals and Wheat Sector Best Reporter Award.

  Winner Mthandazo Nyoni( AMH).1st Runner Up   Almot Maqalo (Financial Express).

Small Grains Sector Best Reporter Award.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

  Winner Theophilus Chuma (ZBC)1st Runner Up   Muchaneta Chimuka Kwayedza.

Beef and Dairy Sector Best Reporter Award.

 Winner Mthandazo Nyoni (AMH) 1st Runner Up   Muchaneta Chimuka Kwayedza.

Small Ruminants Sector Best Reporter Award.

Winner Dumisani Nsingo (Sunday News).

Poultry Sector Best Reporter Award.

  Winner Mthandazo Nyoni (AMH) 1st Runner Up   Dumisani Nsingo (Sunday News).

Agricultural Finance and Development Best Reporter Award.

  Winner Stanford Chiwanga (Chronicle) 1st Runner Up   Africa Moyo.

Sustainable Agriculture, Climate Change and Environment (Smart Agriculture) Best Reporter Award. 

 Winner Garikai Mazara (Sunday Mail) 1st Runner Up   Theophilus Chuma (ZBC).

Agricultural Equipment, Mechanisation, Irrigation, Storage and Innovation Best Reporter Award  

Winner Dumisani Nsingo (Sunday News) 1st Runner Up   Sydney Mubaiwa (Herald).  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here