Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

632
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World69,145,153+575,7951,573,268+10,73947,915,66619,656,219 
USA15,771,316+177,970295,736+2,3139,186,3406,289,240212,745,941
India9,762,326+26,351141,735+3379,244,505376,086149,836,767
Brazil6,728,452+53,453178,995+8115,901,511647,94625,700,000
Russia2,541,199+26,19044,718+5592,007,792488,68980,522,238
France2,324,216+14,59556,648+296173,2472,094,32128,023,593
Africa2,319,131+18,88754,950+3391,977,038287,143 
South Africa828,598+6,70922,574+142754,65851,3665,690,263 
Morocco388,184+4,0966,427+57341,68540,0724,122,663 
Egypt119,702+4216,832+19104,0748,7961,000,000 
Ethiopia114,834+5681,769+387,24425,8211,683,558 
Tunisia106,856+1,4113,717+4981,20421,935495,913 
Zambia18,062+9936417,295403461,773 
Mozambique16,440+67138+214,6841,618241,226 
Namibia15,472+174155+214,1951,122168,805 
Botswana12,058369,4002,622455,040 
Zimbabwe11,007+95304+19,1471,556187,667 
Eswatini6,612+49125+16,17531263,144 
Malawi6,0511865,48737877,323 
Lesotho2,164+14441,28383727,017 

There are over 69,14 million cases which have been confirmed to have the Coronavirus all over the world. The total number of fatalities is now 1,57million.

The US has averaged more than 200,000 new coronavirus cases a day over the past week, while record numbers of people are hospitalized with the virus.

Brazil reported 53,453 additional confirmed cases of the coronavirus in the past 24 hours, the highest daily rate since mid-August, and 811 deaths from Covid-19, the health ministry said on Wednesday. The country has now registered 6,728,452 cases since the pandemic began, while the official death toll has risen to 178,995, according to ministry data, in the world’s third worst outbreak outside the United States and India.

Germany recorded 590 coronavirus deaths on Tuesday, its highest single-day total of the pandemic, according to the country’s disease control and prevention center, the Robert Koch Institute. Tuesday’s figure represents a daily increase of 167 deaths from the day before. Germany’s previous high was 487 confirmed deaths, reported on Dec. 2, according to RKI. Germany is struggling to contain a surge in new coronavirus infections. RKI reported 20,815 new cases on Wednesday, around 3,500 more than the same day of the previous week.

The number of new coronavirus infections over 24 hours in France rose again to 14,595 on Wednesday, from 13,713 on Tuesday, and 14,064 last Wednesday, further crushing government hopes for a fall towards 5,000 per day, which the government has said is one of the requirements to end a nationwide lockdown on 15 December. The seven-day moving average of new cases – which reached a high of 54,440 on 7 November – increased for the fifth day in a row and now stands at 11,369. The health ministry also reported the number of people who died of Covid-19 in hospitals fell to 296 from 377 on Tuesday.

Spain’s rate of confirmed coronavirus cases reach lowest level since August. Spain’s rate of confirmed coronavirus cases fell to 193 cases per 100,000 people on Wednesday to reach the lowest level recorded since August, health ministry data showed, Reuters reports. The ministry reported 9,773 infections since Monday, bringing the total up to just over 1.7 million, while the number of deaths increased by 373 to 47,019.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Health Canada, the department of Canada’s government responsible for the country’s federal health policy, approved Pfizer and BioNTech’s Covid-19 vaccine under emergency approval Wednesday, indicating in its authorization that there were some “conditions.”.

South Africa has officially entered a second wave as the number of new infections per day exceeds 6,000, the health minister said on Wednesday, raising concerns that restrictions to limit the spread of the virus could be tightened. South Africa’s COVID-19 infections have increased to 828 598 with 6 709 new cases reported in the last 24 hours. 135 more people have died of the virus, taking the country’s death toll to 22 574.

The health minister Zwelini Mkhize said in a televised address that infections stood at over 828,000 cases with deaths at more than 22,500, the most on the continent. Daily cases peaked at around 15,000 in July. “The increases are shown in about six of the provinces and that is why it is important for us to now recognise this is a second wave,” said Mkhize during a televised address. South Africa is experiencing a resurgence of new cases in the Western Cape and Eastern Cape.

The president Cyril Ramaphosa last week tightened rules in the Eastern Cape province, but stopped short of a wider crackdown. Mkhize also expressed concern that in the last two days the distribution of new cases had peaked in those aged between 15 and 19. School students who attended a series of end-of-year parties were urged on Sunday to enter 10 days of quarantine after identifying four such parties as “super-spreader events”.

Zimbabwe recorded 95 local cases to bring the total number of cases to 11 007. 85 new recoveries were recorded and the national recovery rate is now at 83,1%. 1 new death was recorded in Harare and the death toll is now at 304 deaths.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

10/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1869.401870.40-0.901825.101866.90
SILVER23.8723.97-0.0423.5524.54
PLATINUM994.001004.00-2.00984.001035.00
PALLADIUM2158.002308.00-49.002144.002366.00
RHODIUM13800.0015800.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here