Home News Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

458
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World72,631,545+539,2891,618,562+7,65050,854,43920,158,544
USA16,737,267+187,901306,459+1,3799,724,4396,706,369221,195,630
India9,884,716+27,336143,393+3389,387,608353,715153,711,833
Brazil6,901,990+21,395181,419+2765,982,953737,61825,700,000
Russia2,653,928+28,08046,941+4882,106,235500,75282,600,000
France2,376,852+11,53357,911+150176,9952,141,94628,942,112
Africa 2,393,061+16,32056,428+3462,023,832312,801
South Africa860,964+7,99923,276+170761,01176,6775,859,178
Morocco399,609+2,0126,624+35356,02336,9624,194,760
Egypt121,575+4866,920+22104,8759,7801,000,000
Ethiopia116,769+4721,806+393,89021,0731,706,321
Tunisia111,361+9683,894+5884,74122,726512,738
Zambia18,274+57367+117,388519484,299
Mozambique16,954+142142+214,8181,994248,476
Namibia16,536+267160 14,6841,692175,923
Botswana12,501 37 9,9402,524470,387
Zimbabwe11,246+27307 9,4511,488189,370
Eswatini6,768+54127 6,37926263,144
Malawi6,066+3187+15,49138878,962
Lesotho2,250 44 1,31988727,964

Confirmed cases of the Coronavirus are now approximately 72,63 million and deaths recorded are at 1,61 million. 

The US is on the brink of marking the sad milestone of 300,000 dead from coronavirus in just under a year. 
Thousands of vials of the long-awaited Covid-19 vaccine are slated to arrive in all 50 states Monday, as top US health officials express hope that health care workers can begin administering the injections immediately.

 For the 12th consecutive day, there were more than 100,000 Covid-19 patients in US Hospitals, according to the COVID Tracking Project, with a record 109,331 patients on Sunday.

The average number of new daily cases over the last week was 210,764, another pandemic high, according to a CNN analysis of Johns Hopkins data.

Brazil reported 21,395 additional confirmed coronavirus cases in the past 24 hours and 276 fatalities from Covid-19, its Health Ministry said on Saturday.

The South American country has now registered 6,901,990 cases since the pandemic began, while its official death toll has risen to 181,419, according to ministry data.

Germany will go into a “hard” national lockdown, starting next week and continuing through the Christmas period, German Chancellor Angela Merkel said Sunday, after agreeing to stricter measures with state governments to stem a wave of coronavirus cases.¬†
As of next Wednesday, all non-essential shops, services and schools will close until January 10, and Christmas Day gatherings will be reduced from 10 people to only five from two different households.

¬†Despite the country’s respected health system and early success in containing the virus, a recent partial lockdown has failed to stop the second-wave surge.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Germany reported record daily deaths on Friday, with 598 fatalities tallied in a span of 24 hours.

South Africa has registered a further 7 999 new coronavirus (COVID-19) bringing the cumulative number of cases to 860 964.

This comes as the country expects President Cyril Ramaphosa to address the nation on 14 December on the country’s response to the increasing numbers of infections, with many expecting stricter regulations as the country deals with the second wave. 

70 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, with the Eastern Cape recording the most number of fatalities at 94, this brings the total deaths to 23 276.

There were 27 new cases that were recorded in Zimbabwe to bring the total number of cases to 11,246. No new death was recorded. Recoveries are now at 9,451 and active cases are at 1,488. 

Formerly known as Swaziland, the kingdom of Eswatini has reported over 6,700 coronavirus cases and 127 deaths among its population of 1.2 million people. 
Prime Minister Ambrose Dlamini, who tested positive for COVID-19 four weeks ago, has died at age 52 after being hospitalised in neighbouring South Africa.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

14/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1835.301836.30-4.201833.701840.50
SILVER23.9024.00-0.0123.8024.07
PLATINUM1011.001021.00+9.001002.001022.00
PALLADIUM2218.002368.00+16.002202.002368.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here