Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

595
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World73,712,330+508,8481,639,088+11,09351,743,88820,329,354 
USA17,089,996+204,748310,139+2,0429,963,7516,816,106224,507,627
India9,932,908+26,401144,130+3849,455,793332,985155,560,655
Brazil6,970,034+40,625182,799+8546,067,862719,37325,700,000
Russia2,707,945+26,68947,968+5772,149,610510,36783,439,508
France2,391,447+11,53259,072+428179,0872,153,28829,323,706
Africa2,420,551+15,99157,121+3812,046,137317,293 
South Africa873,679+7,55223,661+210764,97785,0415,920,574
Morocco403,619+2,7936,711+52362,91133,9974,220,907
Egypt122,0866,943105,13210,0111,000,000
Ethiopia117,542+3001,813+496,30719,4221,714,966
Tunisia113,241+1,8803,956+6286,80122,484519,845
Zambia18,428+106368+117,487573493,685
Mozambique17,042+40144+115,1171,781249,773
Namibia16,913+187164+114,9811,768178,677
Botswana12,8733810,4562,379489,264
Zimbabwe11,522+164310+19,5991,613190,996
Eswatini6,912+87132+26,47630463,144
Malawi6,080+101875,65923479,632
Lesotho2,307+30441,39886528,573

Globally, COVID-19 deaths have surpassed 1.63 million with more than 73,7 million infections.

The US has recorded 204,748 new cases and 2,042 more deaths, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has said, taking the respective cumulative totals to 17,089,996 and 310,139.

Brazil has registered 854 additional Covid-19 deaths over the last 24 hours and 40,625 new cases, the nation’s health ministry said. The South American country has now registered 182,799 total coronavirus deaths and 6,970,034 total confirmed cases. The number of COVID-19 cases in Brazil peaked in late July, in the middle of winter, followed by three months of gradual falling numbers. But government data shows an upward trend in infections and deaths in the past month. For now, 21 of 26 Brazilian states are experiencing a growth in coronavirus cases. Out of this total, seven have COVID-19 intensive care bed occupancy rates exceeding 80 percent.

French health authorities have reported 11,532 new infections over the past 24 hours – up from Monday’s 3,063 but largely stable from Sunday’s 11,533 – while the number of people hospitalised for the disease resumed its decline. The number of people in France who have died rose by 790 to 59,072 from 371 on Monday. The cumulative number of cases in France now totals 2,391,447, the fifth-highest in the world.

England has among the highest Covid-19 mortality rates in Europe not only because of the government’s mishandling of the pandemic, but also as a result of its prior deteriorating health situation, especially among minorities, according to a new report. The mortality rate from Covid-19 in the most deprived areas was almost double that in the least deprived areas between March and July 2020, according to the report. On Monday, Covid-19 bed occupancy at hospitals in England had climbed to 15,053. At least 64,500 people in the UK have now died after contracting coronavirus.

Germany is currently facing a major surge in infections, hospitalizations and deaths. The country has reported a total of more than 1.35 million cases and 22,600 virus-related deaths, according to data from Johns Hopkins University.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

South Africa’s COVID-19 infections have increased to 873 679 with 7 552 new cases reported in the last 24 hours. 210 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported and this brings the total deaths to 23 661 deaths. The recoveries stand at 764 977. The South African Health Products Regulatory Authority (SAHPRA) says it has received its first application to register a COVID-19 vaccine from Johnson and Johnson. The US firm’s vaccine candidate is one of at least four COVID-19 vaccines being trialed in South Africa, along with candidates being developed by Novavax, AstraZeneca, and Pfizer.

Zimbabwe recorded 164 new cases of the virus and this brings the total number of cases to 11 522. 1 new death was recorded in Harare and this brings the total deaths to 310.  9 599 recoveries have been registered and this is an 83,3% recovery rate.

Moderna COVID-19 vaccine nears US authorisation

Moderna’s COVID-19 vaccine appeared set for regulatory authorisation this week, to become second after Pfizer’s. The United States extended its roll-out of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine, inoculating healthcare workers on Tuesday, as Moderna’s candidate is on track to be authorised for use later this week.The European Union’s medicines regulator dramatically advanced the decision day for the Pfizer-BioNTech coronavirus jab under pressure from Germany, meaning vaccinations in the bloc could start by the year’s end.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

15/12/2020

METALBID ASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1853.701854.70-0.101835.901855.90
SILVER24.4524.55+0.6324.0024.63
PLATINUM1031.001041.000.001000.001042.00
PALLADIUM2204.002354.00+18.002195.002402.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here