Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

400
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests 
World94,931,140+645,8722,029,779+13,02467,761,26925,140,092 
USA24,306,043+202,767405,261+3,37714,343,6449,557,138283,753,126
India10,558,710+15,051152,311+18110,196,184210,215185,765,491
Brazil8,456,705+62,452209,350+1,0597,388,784858,57128,600,000
Russia3,544,623+24,09265,085+5902,936,991542,54796,200,000
UK3,357,361+41,34688,590+1,2951,519,1061,749,66563,139,169
Africa3,251,235+27,48678,413+6632,661,465511,357 
South Africa1,325,659+13,97336,851+3841,083,978204,8307,558,774
Morocco458,865+1,2407,911+23433,93717,0175,168,563
Tunisia177,231+2,1665,616+88127,85443,761746,580
Egypt155,507+8878,527+54122,29124,6891,000,000
Ethiopia130,772+4462,029+6116,04512,6981,882,151
Zambia36,074+1,796537+1025,10610,431758,819
Namibia30,198+30928026,4683,450239,333
Zimbabwe26,881+772683+1715,87210,326241,844
Mozambique25,862+858234+1818,5157,113301,754
Botswana17,3657113,5193,775584,169
Eswatini12,736+204360+178,0764,300114,630
Malawi11,785+562300+95,9925,493106,537
Lesotho6,371931,6354,64342,603

Confirmed cases of the virus are now over 94,9 million, while the death toll that has been recorded is 2,09 million. The USA recorded the most deaths yesterday as 3,377 were recorded followed by the UK which recorded 1,295 deaths.

It took just six weeks for the world to report the most recent 500,000 deaths from Covid-19, according to data from Johns Hopkins University. According to the same data, it took the world more than six months to report the first 500,000 Covid-19 deaths. As of Saturday morning, the United States has reported 405,261 Covid-19 deaths – the most of any country in the world. Brazil has reported more than 209,350 deaths from Covid-19, and India and Mexico have both reported more than 100,000 Covid-19 deaths to date. Death rates began to rise sharply in November 2020 in both Europe and North America. The average number of daily new deaths has remained at a pandemic-era high in both regions for over a month, according to university data.

India has reported the second-most coronavirus cases in the world after the United States, with more than 10.5 million confirmed cases and more than 152,000 related deaths.

China’s recent COVID-19 outbreaks in the northeast have come from travelers entering the country or contaminated frozen food imports, the National Health Commission (NHC) said on Saturday.NHC Minister Ma Xiaowei made the comments at a government meeting, where he also said the virus was spreading to rural areas and that the handling of the recent situation had exposed how prevention and control measures had been relaxed. The country has in the past week seen the number of daily cases jump to an over 10-month high, and for Jan. 15 reported 130 new coronavirus cases in the mainland, versus 144 cases a day earlier. Of those cases, 115 were local infections, 90 of which were in Hebei province surrounding Beijing that has been hit hardest in the latest wave. The total number of confirmed COVID-19 cases in mainland China now stands at 88 118, while the death toll remains unchanged at 4 635.

13 973 more people have contracted COVID-19 in South Africa in the last 24-hour cycle. This has increased the total number of infections in the country to 1 325 659. South Africa is currently battling a new variant of the coronavirus. The total number of people who have died of coronavirus complications nationally has ticked up to 36 851 after 384 new deaths were reported on Saturday. South Africa has recorded 1 083 978 recoveries so far – with over 7 558 774 tests conducted in the country thus far. The number of active cases nationally currently stands at 204 830.

Zimbabwe recorded 772 new cases of the virus and the total number of confirmed cases is now at 26,881. Deaths recorded in the last 24 hr cycle were 17 bringing the total number of deaths to 683. There were 458 new recoveries recorded and the national recovery rate remains at 59%.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Zimbabwe last week experienced its worst week with spiking Covid-19 infections and 200 deaths as the country continues to suffer the consequences of the second wave of the global pandemic. With health officials saying scientists are still to ascertain whether the new infections are a result of the new strain of the virus or not, figures in the country continue to balloon with the recovery rate tumbling to below 60 percent.

According to statistics from the Ministry of Health and Child Care the country last week recorded 6 382 new infections and 200 deaths by yesterday. Harare had the highest figure of new infections with 2 768 cases while Bulawayo had 332 new cases. In terms of deaths Harare recorded 52 and Bulawayo 30. The country has now recorded 26 881 cases, 15 872 recoveries and 683 deaths since March last year.

In terms of active cases, Harare continues to have the highest number with 4 560 cases, followed by Manicaland Province which has 1 259 cases and Mashonaland East which has 1 091 cases, Bulawayo has the fourth highest number of active cases with 664 infections while Mashonaland West has the least number with 399 active cases. The national recovery rate for the week averaged 59 percent.

The Government is set to vaccinate at least 80 percent of the population once negotiations with potential suppliers of the vaccine, China, Russia and the World Health Organisation (WHO) have been completed. China, which developed its own vaccine and has already started vaccinating its entire population, has already listed Zimbabwe as one of the countries which it intends to assist with the vaccine. The vaccination is going to be voluntary

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

1/16/2021

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1846.601847.60+2.001836.601858.50
SILVER25.4725.57+0.2925.0625.98
PLATINUM1113.001123.00+23.001090.001126.00
PALLADIUM2298.002448.00+18.002254.002458.00
RHODIUM18500.0020500.00+500.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here