Home News Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

362
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal Recovered
World4,101,939+88,997280,451+4,2481,441,844
USA1,347,309+25,52480,037+1,422238,078
Spain262,783+2,66626,478+179173,157
Italy218,268+1,08330,395+194103,031
UK215,260+3,89631,587+346N/A
Russia198,676+10,8171,827+10431,916
Brazil156,061+10,16910,656+66461,685
South Africa9,420+525186+83,983
Egypt8,964+488514+112,002
Nigeria4,151+239128+11745
Tanzania509+2921+5183
Zambia252+857+3112
Eswatini163+42 14
Mozambique87+5  34
Zimbabwe36+14 9
Botswana23 1 9

4,101,939 cases of Covi-19 have been reported so far, with 88, 997 new cases recorded yesterday and 1,441,844 cases having been reported to have recovered. 

Cases in South Africa continue to soar daily, with 525 new cases reported yesterday to bring the total number of cases to 9, 420. A decrease in the death rate has been witnessed in South Africadespite the increase in cases; 8 new deaths were reported to bring the total death to 186. 

29 new cases were recorded in Tanzania to bring the total number of cases to 509 and  5 new deaths were recorded and the death toll now stands at 21. 

Zambia recorded the highest number of new cases yesterday to bring the total number of cases to 252 and 3 new deaths were recorded, making the total death toll 7. 

Zimbabwe recorded 1 new case to make the total number of cases 36 with 9 recoveries. 

No apparent harm or benefit from hydroxychloroquine – study

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

A study performed in New York hospitals found no evidence of either harm or benefit from giving the malaria drug hydroxychloroquine to severely ill coronavirus patients. A study performed in New York hospitals found no evidence of either harm or benefit from giving the malaria drug hydroxychloroquine to severely ill coronavirus patients.

“The risk of intubation or death was not significantly higher or lower among patients who received hydroxychloroquine than among those who did not,” the authors of the study said.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

Markets re-open on 11 May 2020

10/05/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1718.701693.70+0.701714.301720.40
SILVER15.4215.52+0.0615.3715.57
PLATINUM767.00772.00+6.00761.00773.00
PALLADIUM1810.001960.00+19.001799.001982.00
RHODIUM3500.006500.000.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here