Home News Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

329
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal Recovered
World4,255,940+74,228287,332+3,4031,527,495
USA1,385,834+18,19681,795+1,008262,225
Spain268,143+3,48026,744+123177,846
UK223,060+3,87732,065+210N/A
Russia221,344+11,6562,009+9439,801
Italy219,814+74430,739+179106,587
Brazil169,594+6,44411,653+50267,384
South Africa10,652+637206+124,357
Egypt9,746+346533+82,172
Nigeria4,641+242150+7902
Tanzania509 21 183
Zambia267 7 117
Eswatini175+32 28
Mozambique103+12  34
Zimbabwe37 +14 12
Botswana24+11  

There are 4,255,940 Covid-19 cases in the world, 74,228 new cases were recorded yesterday and 3,403 deaths were recorded to bring the total death toll to 287,332.

The total number of deaths recorded daily has been declining as are the number of new infections.  1,527,495 cases have been reported to have recovered worldwide. 

Cases in South Africa increased by 637 cases to bring the total number to 10,652. 12 new deaths were recorded and the death toll is now at 206. 

Mozambique recorded an increase by 12 cases to bring the total number of cases to 103. 

Botswana confirmed 1 positive case to bring the total number of cases to 24.

Zimbabwe had 37 confirmed cases, including twelve (12) recoveries and four (4) deaths.

Does being overweight or obese affect how ill people get?

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Being obese is known to increase the risk of a number of diseases, including heart disease, cancer and type 2 diabetes.

The more overweight you are, the more fat you’re carrying, the less fit you are and the lower your lung capacity.
This means it is a bigger struggle to get oxygen into the blood and around the body. This impacts on the heart and blood flow too. 

That is one reason why overweight and obese people in intensive care are more likely to need assistance with breathing and support with kidney function.

How to be healthy

The best way is to eat a healthy, balanced diet and exercise regularly. Fast walking, jogging and cycling are good options, even with social distancing measures in force, avoid situations where you could be tempted to overeat.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

12/05/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1701.801702.80+4.601700.701703.50
SILVER15.52​15.62+0.0415.5015.63
PLATINUM765.00770.00​0.00760.00770.00
PALLADIUM1826.001976.00+21.001823.001976.00
RHODIUM4200.007200.000.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here