Home Health Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

451
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World8,264,399+142,557446,135+6,5924,321,4953,496,769 
USA2,208,400+25,450119,132+849903,0411,186,22725,729,368
Brazil928,834+37,27845,456+1,338477,364406,0141,709,468
Russia545,458+8,2487,284+193294,306243,86815,395,417
India354,161+11,13511,921+2,006187,552154,6886,084,256
UK298,136+1,27941,969+233N/AN/A6,981,493
Africa261,581+7,3677,026+233120,949133,606 
South Africa76,334+2,8011,625+5742,06332,6461,148,933
Egypt47,856+1,5671,766+9412,73033,360135,000
Nigeria17,148+490455+315,62311,07096,402
Ghana12,193+22958+44,3267,809255,971
Algeria11,147+116788+117,8422,517 
Zambia1,405+2311 1,14225245,248
Mozambique638+294+116047420,263
Malawi564+96 734858,523
Eswatini520+144 2592576,551
Zimbabwe391+44 6232559,794
Botswana60 1 243526,800
Lesotho4   221,515

8,264,399 confirmed cases of the Coronavirus have been confirmed worldwide after 142,557 new cases were recorded yesterday. 

Brazil recorded 37,278 new daily coronavirus cases on Tuesday and they now have 928, 834 confirmed cases. 
Brazil has not initiated a national testing campaign, has not implemented a national lockdown, and is dealing with insufficient health care expansion.

 According to the Washington Post, the number of new cases is five times as much as Italy saw during its peak.

India recorded the highest number of deaths yesterday as 2,006 deaths were registered to bring the total number of deaths to 11,921. 

2,801 new cases were recorded in South Africa yesterday to bring the total number of cases to 76,334. The death toll is now at 1,625 after 57 deaths were recorded. 

Nigeria now has the third highest number of confirmed cases to bring the total number of cases to 17,148 after 490 new cases were recorded yesterday. 

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Zimbabwe recorded 4 new cases yesterday to bring the total number of cases to 391 and the number of recoveries has risen to 62 after 8 new recoveries were recorded yesterday. 

Commonly used steroid reduces risk of death in sickest coronavirus patients, preliminary study results suggest.

The widely available steroid drug dexamethasone may be key in helping to treat the sickest Covid-19 patients who require ventilation or oxygen, according to researchers in the United Kingdom. 

Their findings are preliminary, still being compiled and have not been published in a peer-reviewed journal but some not involved with the study called the results a breakthrough. The two lead investigators of the Recovery Trial, a large UK-based trial investigating potential Covid-19 treatments, announced to reporters in a virtual press conference on Tuesday that a low-dose regimen of dexamethasone for 10 days was found to reduce the risk of death by a third among hospitalized patients requiring ventilation in the trial.-CNN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

17/06/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1725.401726.40-0.201723.101727.20
SILVER17.3617.47-0.0217.36​17.50
PLATINUM806.00816.00-6.00805.00​819.00
PALLADIUM1843.001968.00-16.001843.001979.00
RHODIUM6500.008500.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here