Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

237
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World48,978,318+571,9831,238,438+8,32934,940,72312,799,157 
USA9,907,681+106,363240,856+1,0276,333,8713,332,954153,372,981
India8,411,034+47,622125,029+6757,764,763521,242114,208,384
Brazil5,614,258+23,317161,779+6095,064,344388,13521,900,000
Russia1,712,858+19,40429,509+2921,279,169404,18063,000,000
France1,601,367+58,04639,037+363124,2781,438,05217,055,801
Africa1,852,964+14,09744,313+2991,547,737260,914 
South Africa732,414+1,86619,677+92671,57941,1584,917,625
Morocco240,951+5,6414,059+77197,21539,6773,430,860
Egypt108,530+2016,329+11100,0062,195135,000
Ethiopia98,391+5101,508+557,11439,7691,510,144
Tunisia66,334+1,9711,577+6536,72728,030368,787
Zambia16,770+7234915,827594283,070
Mozambique13,391+10897+211,1772,117195,643
Namibia13,090+4413311,4381,519130,957
Zimbabwe8,444+172487,975221166,266
Botswana6,642244,6761,942299,546
Eswatini5,967+121175,69415654,637
Malawi5,940+61845,33841864,707
Lesotho1,9634498893123,138

The global case count has surpassed 48, 9 million, according to WHO as 571,983 new cases were recorded yesterday. America recorded 106, 353 which is a record number for the country. The country recorded the highest number of new infections worldwide. Coronavirus deaths are trending higher but not at the same rate as cases.

The US recorded more than 100,000 new coronavirus cases in a single day for the first time, with some states and cities implementing tougher restrictions to curb the spread. Seventeen out of 50 US states reported record one-day increases in cases of the novel coronavirus on Thursday, a day after the country set a record with over 106 000 new infections reported on Wednesday, according to a Reuters tally. The outbreak is spreading in every region but is hitting the Midwest the hardest, based on new cases per capita. Previously, the most states that reported records for new cases in a single day was 16 on October 30, according to Reuters data.

The five highest single-day coronavirus case totals in the US have all come within the past seven days. Wednesday marked the first time cases have reached six figures — with 102,831 new infections reported — and it is now the highest single-day reporting since the pandemic began. It comes after the country reported more than 600,000 new cases in a week for the first time, as experts warn that the surge in infections could continue to worsen as winter arrives.

As infections across Europe rise exponentially, Italy will impose a new stay-at-home order, England has entered a new national lockdown and France, Poland and Russia are reporting record case numbers.

Across the UK, health authorities have recorded more than 1.1 million coronavirus cases and 47,000 virus-related deaths so far, according to a tally by Johns Hopkins University. It has the fifth-highest number of deaths in the world. England’s new lockdown began at midnight, with the country struggling to curb the spread of the coronavirus. It has the fifth-highest number of deaths in the world.

The second wave of coronavirus is already severely hitting France, the country’s Health Minister Olivier Véran warned Thursday. France surpassed another record on Thursday, with 58,046 new cases of the virus registered in 24 hours, according to numbers published by the National Health Agency. France is “the European country that has the highest number of cases: 1.6 million,” the Director of the Health Agency Jérôme Salomon said during the same press conference.

Earlier this week, the World Health Organization (WHO) said France accounted for the third-highest number of new cases globally. “With more than 275,000 cases reported in the past week (4,200 cases per million population): that is a 27% increase from the previous week,” WHO said Tuesday.

Germany has reported 19,990 new coronavirus infections in the past 24 hours, the country’s disease control and prevention agency said on Thursday — its highest single-day tally since the pandemic began. The related death toll also rose by 118, according to the Robert Koch Institute (RKI). Germany has now reported 597,583 total cases and 10,930 related deaths, according to RKI.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Italy has hit new records for the number of new Covid-19 infections and deaths in a single day, according to Thursday’s data from the country’s Health Ministry. There were 35,505 new cases recorded, taking the total to 824,879 since the start of the pandemic. A further 445 people have died in the past 24 hours, taking the total to 40,192.

The total number of patients requiring intensive care now stands at 2,391, an increase of 99 in the past 24 hours. 

The cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases in South Africa rises to 732 414 with 1 866 new cases identified in the past 24 hours.  The Department of Health has also reported 92 more COVID-19 related deaths. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 19 677. The recoveries now stand at 671 579 which translates to a recovery rate of 91,7%

Zimbabwe recorded 17 new cases to bring the total number of case to 8,444. No new death was recorded hence the death toll remains at 248. Recoveries recorded are at 7,975 which translates to a recovery rate of 94.7%.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

06/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1944.601945.60-5.001905.101953.50
SILVER25.1125.21-0.2524.0225.54
PLATINUM890.00900.00-4.00866.00914.00
PALLADIUM2251.002401.00-8.002171.002458.00
RHODIUM11400.0013400.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)