Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

687
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World75,858,497+581,1061,677,994+10,04053,152,10221,028,401 
USA17,805,207+171,534320,002+1,95110,353,1757,132,030230,148,803
India10,004,825+26,991145,171+3429,549,923309,731158,918,646
Brazil7,162,978+51,451185,650+7746,177,702799,62625,700,000
Russia2,791,220+28,55249,762+6112,228,633512,82584,904,111
France2,442,990+15,67460,229+374182,6562,200,10530,011,276
Africa2,481,720+17,53558,362+4522,091,451331,907 
South Africa901,538+8,72524,285+274783,81893,4356,051,986
Morocco412,393+2,6476,854+50372,72532,8144,269,859
Egypt123,7017,015105,91910,7671,000,000
Ethiopia119,025+5441,843+12100,85916,3231,731,977
Tunisia117,582+1,6164,090+5887,88425,608535,928
Zambia18,575+71373+417,729473513,928
Namibia18,041+434169+515,6262,246185,012
Mozambique17,338+82146+115,3651,827254,750
Botswana13,0143810,5352,441495,696
Zimbabwe12,047+181316+29,8941,837194,307
Eswatini7,202+109136+16,62444272,750
Malawi6,148+101875,66229981,189
Lesotho2,546+14648+21,4451,05330,486

There are now more than 75,8 million cases of the virus that have been registered globally and approximately 1,67 million fatalities.

The United States registered more than 1,951 deaths and over 171 000 new Covid-19 cases in just 24 hours, according to figures from Johns Hopkins University. With the new reported fatalities, the death toll in the US has now reached more than 320, 002. The country has seen a spectacular spike in COVID-19 infections for more than a month now, with some 113,000 people currently hospitalised due to the virus, according to data from the Department of Health and Human Services.

India’s infection tally has almost reached 10 million, with 9,979,447 cases. The country is getting close to passing the grim milestone as 22,890 new infections were registered during the past 24 hours, according to the latest data from the federal health ministry. India has recorded the world’s second-highest number of infections behind the US, but numbers have dipped steadily since hitting a peak in September. Daily cases were below 30,000 for the fifth straight day on Friday.

Reuters reports Brazil on Friday registered 51,451 additional cases of the new coronavirus and 774 related deaths in the prior 24 hours, according to data from the health ministry. The South American country has now registered 7,162,978 total confirmed coronavirus cases and 185,650 deaths from Covid-19.

The UK government said a further 489 people had died within 28 days of testing positive for Covid-19as of Friday, bringing the total to 66,541. Separate figures published by the UK’s statistics agencies for deaths where Covid-19 has been mentioned on the death certificate, together with additional data on deaths that have occurred in recent days, show there have now been 82,000 deaths involving Covid-19 in the UK.

Italy announces new lockdown over Christmas. Bars, restaurants and non-essential shops are to close nationwide from December 24th-27th and December 31st-January 3rd, the country’s prime minister Giuseppe Conte has announced.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

France’s coronavirus death toll surpasses 60,000. The health ministry reported 610 new deaths, pushing the total to 60,229, Reuters reports. There were 264 new deaths in hospitals, compared to 258 on Thursday, and a three-day batch of 346 deaths reported in retirement homes.

South Africa’s COVID-19 infections have increased to 901 538 with 8 725 new cases reported in the last 24 hours. This comes as the second wave of the coronavirus sweeps over the country. Regrettably, In the last 24 hours, 274 deaths have been reported bringing the total deaths to 24 285.  The recoveries stand at 783 818.

A new variant of the coronavirus has been detected in the country, dominating new infections in South Africa. The variant appears to be spreading quickly during the second wave of the coronavirus, with higher viral loads than the original virus. New research has shown that COVID-19 can affect the brain cells of those infected and its affects remain even after they have recovered. The World Health Organization said on Monday it was aware of a new variant of COVID-19 had emerged in Britain, but there was no evidence showing the strain behaved differently to existing types of the virus. A resurgence in positive cases saw government tighten lockdown restrictions this week.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

19/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1885.301886.30-0.601865.601897.90
SILVER25.8725.97-0.1125.2726.14
PLATINUM1039.001049.00-3.001023.001061.00
PALLADIUM2192.002342.00-4.002174.002391.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here