Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

377
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World75,192,427+652,2991,666,473+11,86452,783,34520,742,609 
USA17,570,541+173,644317,164+2,51310,244,6667,008,711228,088,406
India9,977,760+26,688144,829+3429,519,928313,003157,805,240
Brazil7,110,434+67,738184,826+1,0926,177,702747,90525,700,000
Russia2,762,668+28,21449,151+5872,202,540510,97784,364,808
France2,427,316+18,25459,619+258181,5062,186,19129,698,029
Africa2,462,071+18,22157,892+3662,080,370323,809 
South Africa892,813+9,12624,011+184780,31388,4896,011,235
Morocco409,746+2,7766,804+55369,99832,9444,254,699
Egypt123,701+5487,015+25105,91910,7671,000,000
Ethiopia118,481+4751,831+1399,75116,8991,725,693
Tunisia115,966+1,4194,032+3587,88424,050529,507
Zambia18,504+4836917,680455505,896
Namibia17,607+33116415,3732,070182,969
Mozambique17,256+11314515,2571,854253,364
Botswana13,014+1413810,5352,441495,696
Zimbabwe11,866+117314+19,8361,599192,348
Eswatini7,0261356,53136063,144
Malawi6,138+471875,66129080,778
Lesotho2,400+35461,43591929,705

There have been at least 17,570,541 cases of coronavirus in the United States and at least 317,770 people have died from Covid-19 since the pandemic began, according to data compiled by Johns Hopkins University. The United States reported a record-high number of new Covid-19 cases and deaths on Wednesday, according to data from Johns Hopkins University (JHU).  The nation confirmed 247,357 new Covid-19 infections and 3,656 new deaths Wednesday, according to JHU. On Dec. 12, the US hit 16 million cases. Five days later, on Dec. 17, the US hit 17 million cases.

Brazil reported 1,092 new Covid-19 deaths on Thursday, the highest number since early September, according to the country’s health ministry. The ministry has also reported 67,738 new confirmed cases, bringing the total number of cases to 7,110,434.  With 184,826 total Covid-19 deaths, Brazil has the deadliest outbreak after the United States.

Germany is currently seeing a major surge in coronavirus infections and deaths. On Tuesday the country’s center for disease control recorded its highest ever single-day death toll, with 952 fatalities reported.

Colombia daily coronavirus cases reach highest since August. Colombia’s daily confirmed cases of coronavirus reached their highest level since mid-August on Thursday, as the government warned people against large holiday gatherings.

A second wave of coronavirus infections is hitting West and Central Africa, and experts are warning it could be worse than the first as cooler weather descends on a region where most countries cannot afford a vaccine. Nigeria, Niger, Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Mali, Togo and Democratic Republic of Congo are all at or near record levels of infection, data compiled by Reuters shows. Infections in Senegal are also rising fast.

Compared to the United States and Europe, the region has so far been spared the worst of the pandemic. West and Central African countries are reporting between dozens and a few hundred new daily cases still only a fraction of the more than 600,000 cases reported globally each day although testing rates in Africa are among the lowest in the world.

South Africa’s COVID-19 infections have increased to 892 813 with 9 126 new cases reported in the last 24 hours. 184 deaths have been reported and this brings the total deaths to 24 011.  The recoveries stand at 780 313.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

The number of daily coronavirus cases in Israel hit 2,802 on Wednesday – way above the 2,500 mark at which lawmakers said tightened restrictions would kick in. The country’s coronavirus cabinet will meet on Sunday to decide what to do.  Although a third lockdown is possible, it seems more likely the government will impose additional restrictions on commerce: closing shops, malls and markets that aren’t considered essential.

117 new cases were recorded in Zimbabwe to bring the total number of cases to 11 866. All provinces recorded new cases except Mashonaland West. 1 new death was reported in Mash East to bring the total number of deaths to 314.

Coronavirus victims might stay infectious after death, German study finds

The bodies of coronavirus victims can stay infectious for days after their death, German researchers reported Wednesday. It’s a small study involving very sick patients, the team at University Medical Center Hamburg reported, and further research is needed. The team tested the bodies of 11 people who died of Covid-19 at their hospital, and swabbed the noses looking for coronavirus at regular intervals from 12 hours after death up to seven days later. “We demonstrated maintained infectivity of SARS-CoV-2 in tissues of deceased patients. SARS-CoV-2 RNA persisted over time at constantly high titers,” they added. “Taken together, our data indicate potentially high infectivity of human corpses, requiring hazard assessments in professional fields concerned and careful and conscious handling. CNN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

17/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1885.301886.30-0.601865.601897.90
SILVER25.8725.97-0.1125.2726.14
PLATINUM1039.001049.00-3.001023.001061.00
PALLADIUM2192.002342.00-4.002174.002391.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here