Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

563
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World79,674,536+625,4081,747,901+11,16856,072,94021,853,695 
USA19,079,685+161,389336,646+2,41511,184,0797,558,960241,724,000
India10,147,468+23,924147,128+3509,717,198283,142165,308,366
Brazil7,423,945+57,268189,982+7186,448,740785,22328,600,000
Russia2,963,688+29,93553,096+6352,370,857539,73587,578,209
France2,527,509+21,63462,268+290187,2722,277,96932,361,074
Africa2,611,968+26,04661,525+5512,187,119363,324 
South Africa968,563+14,30525,983+326822,978119,6026,325,784
Morocco425,864+2,6507,130+44388,72830,0064,354,454
Egypt128,993+1,0217,260+51108,47413,2591,000,000
Tunisia126,752+1,7524,324+4997,77624,652569,260
Ethiopia121,399+4101,882+12106,84512,6721,762,851
Namibia20,579+595187+417,1983,194195,785
Zambia19,234+112381+118,036817546,095
Mozambique18,031+264156+616,0151,860263,522
Botswana13,6223811,1472,437513,852
Zimbabwe12,786+130339+910,3142,133197,887
Eswatini8,032+164154+16,95292673,524
Malawi6,277+161875,67641483,451
Lesotho2,725511,4661,20831,256

Cases of the COVID-19 pandemic continue to surge around the globe as nearly 80 million cases have been recorded.

There have been at least 19,1 cases of coronavirus in the US and least 336,646people have died, according to Johns Hopkins University’s tally. So far today, Johns Hopkins has reported 20,681 new cases and 371 reported deaths. the US saw its third-highest day for reported deaths on Wednesday and a new record high in hospitalizations — 119,463. The US has remained above 100,000 current hospitalizations for 22 consecutive days.

Brazil is currently grappling with a second wave of Covid-19. More than 7.3 million cases have been confirmed in the South American country and nearly 190,000 deaths.

Russia has reported 29,924 new cases of coronavirus and 635 deaths in the past 24 hours, according to data published by the country’s coronavirus task force on Thursday. It’s the highest daily increase in the country since the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic.  As of December 24, Russia has reported a total of 2,96 cases with at least 53,096 fatalities.

Mexico, Chile and Costa Rica have become the first countries in Latin America to start vaccinating their populations against COVID-19, with frontline health workers and nursing home residents receiving the first shots.

South Africa’s COVID-19 infections increased to 954 258 cases with 14 046 new cases reported in the last 24 hours. 411 more COVID-19-related fatalities have been reported, bringing the total death toll to 25 657. The government says the current rate of the virus is much faster than that of the first wave and will surpass its peak in the coming days. is expected to continue to increase as the second wave sweeps across the nation.

On Christmas Eve, Italy surpassed 2 million coronavirus cases. The country reported at least 18,040 new cases bringing the total to 2,009,317, according to the health ministry. There were an additional 505 deaths in the last 24 hours, bringing the total to 70,900 deaths. There are at least 2,589 people in intensive care — that’s down from 35 patients the previous day.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

The director of the Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention says another new variant of the coronavirus seems to have emerged in Nigeria. John Nkengasong is, however, cautioning that more investigation is needed to confirm this.

The news comes after Britain and South Africa both reported new variants of the virus that appear to be more contagious, leading to new travel restrictions and turmoil in markets.

Nkengasong says there appears to be a separate lineage of the coronavirus in Nigeria compared to that in the UK and South Africa. He says that in the past week, Nigeria has reported a 52% increase in cases and South Africa has shown a 40% increase.

Nigeria, Africa’s most populous country with more than 200 million people, has seen fewer coronavirus cases than many others on the continent. Total cases crept past 80 000 on Wednesday. Daily recorded cases exceeded 1 000 for the first time in December.

130 new cases were recorded in Zimbabwe to bring the total cases to 12,786. All cases were local cases.9 deaths were recorded and the death toll is now 339. Only 3 provinces did not record any deaths; these provinces are Mash central, Mat North and Mat South. 55 new cases recovered from the virus and the national recovery rate is now at 80,7%.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

25/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1873.301874.30+0.501856.801879.60
SILVER25.5625.66+0.0425.1625.88
PLATINUM1011.001021.00+1.00996.001024.00
PALLADIUM2210.002360.00+15.002200.002379.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here