Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

184
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World80,194,841+472,4431,756,947+8,37456,460,23021,977,664 
USA19,210,166+98,840338,263+1,19711,257,7117,614,192243,166,047
India10,169,818+22,350147,379+2519,739,382283,057166,305,762
Brazil7,448,560+22,967190,515+4836,459,335798,71028,600,000
Russia2,992,706+29,01853,659+5632,398,254540,79388,094,380
France2,547,771+20,26262,427+159189,4452,295,89933,086,957
Africa2,638,319+25,56562,052+5222,203,865372,402 
South Africa983,359+14,79626,276+293830,251126,8326,378,007
Morocco428,193+2,3297,170+40391,92029,1034,369,571
Morocco428,193+2,3297,170+40391,92029,1034,369,571
Egypt130,126+1,1337,309+49108,98513,8321,000,000
Tunisia128,578+1,8264,385+6198,42625,767575,405
Ethiopia121,880+4811,897+15107,59912,3841,769,613
Zambia19,571+33738118,1271,063552,588
Mozambique18,108+7715616,0151,937265,127
Botswana14,02540 11,6272,358523,759
Zimbabwe12,880+94341+210,4682,071197,887
Eswatini8,170+1381547,0161,00075,038
Malawi6,339+621875,67647683,849

There are now over 80 million cases of the virus and over 1,75 million deaths that have been recorded. The USA has the highest number of confirmed cases of 19,2 million and 147,379 fatalities.

Five cases of the new coronavirus variant spreading fast across the UK have been found in Japan, and one case has been confirmed in France, while Russia has become the latest country to impose stricter quarantine on travellers from Britain. The new variant has brought tighter travel controls around the world. Some countries, including Saudi Arabia, have temporarily closed their borders entirely. Dozens of others from El Salvador to Finland have also blocked travellers from the UK or those with British nationality.

In Germany, the number of confirmed coronavirus cases increased by 14,455, data from the Robert Koch Institute (RKI) for infectious diseases showed.The reported death toll rose by 240 to 29,422, the tally showed. A new variant of the pandemic SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that has been spreading rapidly in Britain has been found in Germany for the first time, the German state of Baden-Wuerttemberg said on Thursday.

Concerns are mounting that if the trajectory continues, South Africa’s new coronavirus infections will Breach the one million mark as early as Sunday. South Africa has recorded its highest daily number of coronavirus cases since the start of the pandemic. In the past 24-hours 14 796 new infections have been reported. At least 293 more people have succumbed to COVID-19-related complications, bringing the national death toll to 26 276.

Two people were reported dead of the coronavirus pandemic in Zimbabwe on 25 December 2020. 94 people were reported positive of Covid-19 on Christmas day taking the cumulative total to 12880 cases.154 recoveries were also reported yesterday leaving the country with a total number of active cases at 2071. Zimbabwe is currently going through a second wave which has seen a sharp rise in number of infected people every day.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

UK scientists trial drug to prevent infection that leads to Covid

British scientists are trialling a new drug that could prevent someone who has been exposed to coronavirus from going on to develop the disease Covid-19, which experts say could save many lives. The antibody therapy would confer instant immunity against the disease and could be given as an emergency treatment to hospital inpatients and care home residents to help contain outbreaks. People living in households where someone has caught Covid could be injected with the drug to ensure they do not become infected too. It could also be given to university students, among whom the virus has spread rapidly because they live, study and socialise together.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

26/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1873.301874.30+0.501856.801879.60
SILVER25.5625.66+0.0425.1625.88
PLATINUM1011.001021.00+1.00996.001024.00
PALLADIUM2210.002360.00+15.002200.002379.00
RHODIUM14000.0016000.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here