Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

657
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World81,133,837+410,1201,771,467+7,04157,282,99722,079,373 
USA19,573,847+127,740341,138+1,21511,495,8757,736,834246,709,973
India10,208,725+20,333147,940+2819,781,945278,840168,102,657
Brazil7,484,285+18,479191,146+3316,515,370777,76928,600,000
Russia3,050,248+28,28454,778+5522,450,829544,64189,000,000
France2,559,686+8,82262,746+173189,9412,306,99934,273,124
Africa2,678,022+18,55362,903+4322,237,159377,960 
South Africa1,004,413+9,50226,735+214844,874132,8046,445,318
Morocco432,079+1,5177,240+36398,06026,7794,394,830
Egypt132,541+1,2267,405+53110,01515,1211,000,000
Tunisia131,592+1,3624,466+40100,20726,919586,247
Ethiopia122,864+4511,909+8109,29311,6621,780,961
Namibia21,923+525191+418,0393,693200,615
Zambia19,834+163383+118,2101,241563,804
Mozambique18,265+103161+216,1191,985266,841
Botswana14,0254011,6272,358523,759
Zimbabwe13,077+114349+810,5932,135197,887
Eswatini8,484+117165+27,0161,30375,038
Malawi6,354+111885,68248484,080
Lesotho2,725511,4661,20831,256

There have been at least 19,573,847cases of coronavirus in the United States and at least 341,138 people have died from Covid-19 since the start of the pandemic, according to data compiled by Johns Hopkins University. 

December has been the US’s deadliest month since the start of the Covid-19 pandemic — with more than 63,000 Americans lost to the virus in the past 26 days. By comparison, the entire month of November saw about 36,964 deaths. The grim death toll comes on the heels of several brutal months for the US, with Covid-19 ravaging communities from coast to coast, crippling hospital systems and prompting widespread new restrictions.

Covid-19 hospitalization numbers across the US are already at record levels. On Sunday, the country recorded its fourth-highest number of hospitalizations with more than 118,720 Covid-19 patients nationwide, according to the Covid Tracking Project. This is the 26th consecutive day that the US has remained above 100,000 current hospitalizations. All of the five highest days for hospitalizations have been in the last week.

The United Kingdom on Sunday reported 30 501 new COVID-19 cases, government statistics showed, with a further 316 deaths within 28 days of a positive coronavirus test. The government’s coronavirus portal said the figures reflected data from England and Wales but said there was no new data from Northern Ireland and no new deaths data from Scotland owing to the Christmas holidays.

Cumulatively, Africa has recorded 2 678,022 cases, with 2,237,159recoveries and 62 903 deaths. A new variant of the coronavirus was detected in South Africa this week, causing some countries to close their borders to travellers from the African nation, over concerns the variant could be related to or as infectious as one first discovered in the United Kingdom, which appears to spread more easily than previous variants of the virus.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

South Africa on Sunday breached one million cumulative cases of Covid-19, with a cumulative total of 1 004 413 cases reported. The grim milestone comes just nine days after the country, the worst hit in the continent, reported 900 000 cases. The country had taken two weeks to reach 900,000 from the 800,000 seen early in December. Recoveries currently stand at 844 874. This represents a recovery rate of 84, 1%.

KwaZulu-Natal currently has the most active cases with 46 710 confirmed cases while the Eastern Cape has recorded the highest total number of Covid-19 related deaths with the death toll at 6 925. The new variant of the novel coronavirus is believed to be driving the surge in coronavirus infections on the country.

Zimbabwe has now recorded 13 077 cases, 10 593 recoveries, 2 135 active cases and 349 deaths. An additional eight Covid-19 deaths have been reported, all from Harare, to take the overall death toll to 349 since the pandemic was first reported in Zimbabwe. All eight are community deaths in the last seven days, but had not yet been reported. The deaths come at a time when the country recorded 114 new cases yesterday. A daily Covid-19 update from the Ministry of Health and Child Care last night said all the 114 cases were local transmissions. Another 83 new Covid-19 cases were recorded on Saturday. Seventy-four new recoveries were reported yesterday, leaving the National Recovery rate at 81 percent.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

28/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1895.001896.00+16.301893.001896.80
SILVER26.6126.72+0.8426.5026.73
PLATINUM1033.001043.00+16.001031.001043.00
PALLADIUM2246.002396.00+20.002215.002400.00
RHODIUM14100.0016100.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here