Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

350
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World86,703,058+567,0861,872,914+11,61161,444,66523,385,479 
USA21,517,491+164,440364,828+2,70512,809,1688,343,495261,423,012
India10,375,477+17,908150,151+2659,996,493228,833176,531,997
Brazil7,810,400+55,840197,732+1,1416,963,407649,26128,600,000
Russia3,284,384+24,24659,506+5182,662,668562,21092,000,000
UK2,774,479+60,91676,305+830N/AN/A57,144,355
Africa2,892,145+25,06768,842+8122,385,575437,728 
South Africa1,127,759+14,41030,524+513920,879176,3566,828,147
Morocco445,439+1,6377,581+43416,70821,1504,524,423
Tunisia147,061+2,2654,934+72110,32431,803642,599
Egypt144,583+1,1197,918+55115,41421,2511,000,000
Ethiopia126,241+3221,963+13112,81311,4651,826,056
Namibia25,887+501222+421,7773,888217,443
Zambia22,645+652412+1419,5262,707640,102
Mozambique19,542+7917117,0692,302278,701
Zimbabwe17,194+1,365418+3411,8134,963206,035
Botswana15,3684512,4812,842553,859
Eswatini10,338+200252+87,1342,95296,091
Malawi7,110+175199+35,7531,15888,638
Lesotho3,206651,4961,64533,345

COVID-19 cases continue to surge around the globe.

Zimbabwe recorded its highest number of new cases since the pandemic was first recorded in March; the country recorded 1,365 new cases and all of them were local cases. Harare alone recorded 777 new cases.97 new recoveries were reported and the national recovery rate stands at 69%. A Record number of deaths were recorded as 34 were registered and the total number of deaths is now at 418. 

At least 164,440 new Covid-19 patients were identified across the United States, according to Johns Hopkins University’s tally of cases. Another 2,705 people were killed by the virus. To date, there have been at least 21,517,491 coronavirus cases in the US. A total of at least 364,828 people have died in the pandemic.

A cluster of islands in the Pacific Ocean that’s one of the few places on Earth entirely free from Covid-19 could become one of the first countries vaccinated against the disease. The Republic of Palau, an archipelago home to about 18,000 people, received its first shipment of the vaccine developed by US pharmaceutical company Moderna on Saturday. Vaccinations started the next day, Palau’s Ministry of Health announced on Twitter. To date, Palau has not recorded a single coronavirus case or virus-related death, according to the World Health Organization.

Daily coronavirus cases in the UK have topped 60,000 for the first time since the pandemic began according to the latest UK government data. Some 60,916 cases were recorded on the government coronavirus dashboard, surpassing Monday’s 58,784 cases.  Another 830 deaths have also been registered over the last 24 hours, bringing the total number of people in the UK who have died within 28 days of a positive coronavirus test to 76,305.

Germany’s government announced it will extend the country’s national lockdown – which was in place until Jan. 10 – until the end of the month. It will also further tighten restrictions on movement and contact in order to curb the spread of coronavirus. Under the new measures, all non-essential stores, restaurants, schools and nurseries will be required to remain shut until Jan. 31. Citizens will only be permitted to meet with one other person outside of their own household, as opposed to gatherings of up to five people from two separate households. According to Germany’s Robert Koch Institute (RKI) on Tuesday, 316,962 people in Germany have now been vaccinated – around 0.4% of the country’s population. A total of 11,897 new cases new cases of coronavirus and 944 additional deaths were recorded in Germany as of Tuesday, the RKI added.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Israel will tighten an ongoing nationwide lockdown to curb a sharp rise in new COVID-19 cases,a statement from Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu’s office said on Tuesday. The stricter lockdown – to take effect at midnight between Thursday and Friday and last 14 days – will constitute “one final effort” as the country presses ahead with its rapid vaccine rollout, Netanyahu said. Israel is leading the world in COVID-19 vaccinations, having inoculated nearly 15% of its 9.3 million population. Officials hope Israel can emerge from the pandemic as early as February, should the programme maintain its speed.

South Africa recorded 14 410 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 1 127 759. The country also recorded 513 new COVID-19 related fatalities, pushing the death toll to 30 524. South Africa’s positivity rate is at 30% and the recovery rate now stands 81,6%. Western Cape health officials say the province is starting to show signs that it has entered the peak of the second wave of COVID-19 infections. Western Cape currently has around 41 000 active COVID-19 cases.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

1/6/2021

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1951.901952.90+1.401937.001954.50
SILVER27.5727.67+0.0627.1527.75
PLATINUM1103.001113.00-2.001056.001119.00
PALLADIUM2364.002514.000.002266.002566.00
RHODIUM15500.0017500.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here