Home News Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

425
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World10,809,998+196,901519,050+4,8475,934,9944,342,048 
USA2,779,953+51,097130,798+6761,164,6801,484,47534,855,642
Brazil1,453,369+44,88460,713+1,057826,866565,7903,070,447
Russia654,405+6,5569,536+216422,931221,93819,852,167
India605,220+19,42817,848+438359,896227,4768,826,585
UK313,483+82943,906+176N/AN/A9,662,051
Africa421,382+13,45710,443+259200,995209,944 
South Africa159,333+8,1242,749+9276,02580,5591,666,939
Egypt69,814+1,5033,034+8118,88147,899135,000
Nigeria26,484+790603+1310,15215,729138,462
Ghana18,134+393117+513,5504,467300,520
Algeria14,272+365920+810,0403,312 
Zambia1,632+3830+61,34825456,825
Malawi1,265+4116+2480559147,904
Mozambique903+146 24864930,273
Eswatini840+2811 418411  11,872
Zimbabwe605+14  16643268,400
Botswana227 1 2819842,290
Lesotho35 +8  11 243,000

10,809,998 cases of the Coronavirus pandemic have been reported after 196,901 new cases were reported worldwide. 

The USA reported a daily record of 51,097 new cases to bring to 2,779,953 cases in total and 130,798 people have died from the virus. 

It took a little more than two months for the US to record its first 50,000 coronavirus cases. Now it has seen that many cases reported in a single day. Yesterday’s total eclipses the previous high of new cases reached on June 26, when 45,255 new coronavirus cases were reported across the US. 

At least five states, Arizona, California, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Texas — had record-high totals of new case reports. 

Brazil confirmed 1,453,369 Covid-19 cases which is the second highest number of cases worldwide. 
The ministry reported 1,057 new Covid-19 fatalities in the past 24 hours, bringing Brazil’s death toll to 60,713. Brazil also reported 44,884 newly confirmed cases, a large daily increase but still not a record for the country’s daily figures.

The highest number reported in a 24-hour period for Brazil happened on June 19 when the ministry reported 54,771 new cases.

 The number of coronavirus deaths in Brazil surpassed 60,000 on Wednesday, according to the country’s health ministry.

421,382 cases have been reported in the African continent as 13,457 new deaths were recorded yesterday. 259 new deaths were recorded to ring the total number of deaths to 10,443.

In South Africa, the latest number of confirmed cases is 159 333 and 2 49 deaths have been recorded in the country.

76 025 recoveries have been recovered and more than 1.66 million tests have been conducted.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Zambia recorded 38 new cases and now the total number of Covid-19 cases in the country is now at 1,632and also recorded 6 new deaths to bring the total number of fatalities to 30. The country continues to witness a daily surge in the number of cases. 

14 new cases were recorded in Zimbabwe and now the total number of cases stands at 605. Recovered cases are now 166 and 68,400 tests have been conducted nationwide. 

Sharp increase in TB cases and deaths expected due to Covid-19

People living with tuberculosis (TB) are more vulnerable to severe Covid-19, and national lockdowns have taken a heavy toll on TB programmes.

According to new estimates published in the European Respiratory Journal, the pandemic could cause a significant spike in the global burden of TB, as a result of the disruption of health services and delays in diagnosis and treatment.

The research was carried out by academics from the London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (LSHTM) and Lancaster University who indicated that before the pandemic over 4 000 people were dying from TB daily.

Countries, where health services are already strained, may, however, face an increase in TB cases. They further mentioned three countries that can expect this kind of increase over the next five years: South Africa, China, and India. News 24

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

2/07/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1765.201766.20-5.101765.001768.70
SILVER17.89 ​17.99-0.1117.8818.02
PLATINUM810.00820.000.00810.00822.00
PALLADIUM1841.001966.00-10.001839.001971.00
RHODIUM5800.00 ​7800.00 0.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here