Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

251
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World82,307,088+611,9421,795,299+13,45358,320,59022,191,199 
USA19,977,704+194,860346,579+3,39811,844,4727,786,653250,172,246
India10,245,326+20,529148,475+2859,833,339263,512169,801,749
Brazil7,564,117+57,227192,716+1,0756,647,538723,86328,600,000
Russia3,105,037+27,00255,827+5622,496,183553,02789,800,000
France2,574,041+11,39564,078+468191,8062,318,15734,540,094
Africa2,713,140+19,93564,166+7172,268,172380,802 
South Africa1,021,451+9,58027,568+497858,456135,4276,500,482
Morocco435,189+2,1607,314+42401,42926,4464,421,874
Egypt135,233+1,3337,520+54111,04016,6731,000,000
Tunisia134,802+1,5984,570+52104,40125,831599,189
Ethiopia123,388+2431,913+1110,73910,7361,789,287
Namibia22,851+564195+218,7433,913204,698
Zambia20,177+234385+118,3801,412581,923
Mozambique18,372+6216216,4391,771268,576
Botswana14,0254011,6272,358523,759
Zimbabwe13,325+177359+511,0671,899200,260
Eswatini8,934+247175+87,0481,71176,703
Malawi6,388+111885,68851284,509

Cases of the virus continue to surge across the world with countries like UK reporting their highest daily cases since the virus was first recorded in their country.

The USA recorded 194,860 new cases of the virus to bring the total to 19, 9 million cases. Deaths recorded are now over 346,579. The US has found its first case of the COVID-19 variant that’s been seen in the United Kingdom and is thought to be more transmissible. The case involves a man in his 20s who is in isolation southeast of Denver in Colorado, according to state health officials.

Deaths in Latin America and the Caribbean from COVID-19 topped 500 000 on Tuesday, and cases soared above 15 million amid holiday festivities, according to a Reuters tally of figures in official government reports. More than a third of the deaths occurred in Brazil, according to the Reuters tally, Latin America’s largest country, which separately reported its worst daily death toll from the novel coronavirus since September 15.

More than a quarter of Latin America’s deaths were in Mexico, which, like Brazil, has struggled with a fresh wave of infections, with rising hospitalizations forcing Mexico City into a semi-lockdown. Regional health authorities have expressed concern about the impact of year-end celebrations on health systems that were stretched to the limit in mid-2020.

Brazil recorded 57,227 additional confirmed cases of coronavirus in the past 24 hours and 1,075 deaths from Covid-19, the health ministry said. Brazil has registered more than 7.5 million cases of the virus since the pandemic began, while the official death toll has risen to 192,716 according to ministry data.

The United Kingdom recorded 53,135 new coronavirus cases on Tuesday, breaking its daily record since the pandemic began for a second day in a row. An additional 414 people have died, according to the government’s dashboard. The previous highest record was reported on Monday when the UK reported 41,385 coronavirus cases and 357 deaths.

The daily increase in infections is a new record, and considerably higher than Monday’s 41,385 lab-confirmed cases – the previous record since the start of the pandemic, when testing was not as comprehensive.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Singapore has become the first country in Asia to begin inoculations with the Pfizer vaccine against COVID. Singapore has one of the world’s lowest fatality rates from the coronavirus anywhere in the world.

South Africa recorded 9 580 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 1 021 451. The country has also recorded 497 new COVID-19 related fatalities on Monday. In a statement, Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize says most of the new deaths were recorded in the Western Cape. 497 more COVID-19 related deaths were reported and this brings the total number of deaths to 27 568. Recoveries currently stand at 858 456.

Zimbabwe recorded 177 new cases of the virus to bring the total number of cases to 13,325. There were 5 new deaths which were recorded and the death toll is now at 359.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

30/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1884.601885.60+6.201883.401886.30
SILVER26.4326.54+0.2626.3826.56
PLATINUM1054.001064.00+11.001053.001064.00
PALLADIUM2231.002381.00+9.002203.002405.00
RHODIUM14100.0016100.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here