Home Health Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

520
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World7,995,877+123,870435,598+3,2634,128,3183,442,988 
USA2,162,228+20,004117,858+331870,0501,174,32024,794,617
Brazil867,882+17,08643,389+598453,568386,9811,499,041
Russia528,964+8,8356,948+119280,050241,96614,880,172
India333,008+11,3829,520+321169,689153,7995,658,614
UK295,889+1,51441,698+36N/AN/A6,772,602
Africa244,578+8,8746,490+207112,243125,845 
South Africa70,038+4,3021,480+5738,53130,0271,121,958
Egypt44,598+1,6181,575+9111,93131,092135,000
Nigeria16,085+403420+135,22010,44592,924
Ghana11,964+84654+64,2587,652254,331
Algeria10,919+109767+77,6062,546 
Zambia1,358+111+11,12222544,126
Malawi547+186+1694728,351
Mozambique583+303+115142918,620
Eswatini490+44+12492376,551
Zimbabwe383+274 5432554,438
Botswana60 1 243526,800
Lesotho4   221,515

There are 7,995, 877 confirmed cases of the Coronavirus pandemic worldwide as 123, 877 new cases were recorded yesterday. The death toll is now at 435, 598 after 3,263 fatalities were recorded. 

The USA recorded the highest number of new cases as 20,004 were registered to bring the total number of confirmed cases to 2,162, 228.

Brazil’s coronavirus death toll overtook Britain’s on Friday to become the second highest in the world, as the death toll is now 43,389.

India recorded its highest daily increase rate of 11, 382 to bring the total number of cases to 33, 008. 

There were 4,302 new cases in South Africa recorded making it its highest daily increase so far. 57 new deaths were recorded to bring the total number of deaths to 1,480. The country has 30,027 active cases and38, 531 recoveries.

Zimbabwe has 383 confirmed cases, including 54 recoveries and four (4) deaths. Total tests conducted are now at 54, 438. 

Statistics in Botswana and Lesotho remain unchanged. 

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Sign up to get the latest GreatDyke news updates

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Border Closures in Africa

43 African countries are now under full border closure due to the rapid spread of the coronavirus. According to the latest data from the Africa Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) the northern African region is the most affected area across the continent both in terms of positive COVID-19 cases and the number of deaths. 

The highly affected African countries include South Africa, Egypt, Morocco, Djibouti, Nigeria, and Algeria, said the specialized healthcare agency of the African Union (AU) Commission.

In addition to the 43 countries under full border closure, the Africa CDC also said Saturday that night-time curfew has been activated across 35 countries in an effort to halt the spread of the infectious virus.

Some seven countries have imposed international air traffic closures, while two countries have imposed travel restrictions to and from specific countries, and two others have also activated entry/exit restrictions, according to the Africa CDC. CGTN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

15/06/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1721.501722.50-9.001721.501727.40
SILVER17.2217.32-0.2717.2017.45
PLATINUM782.00792.00-18.00781.00799.00
PALLADIUM1835.001960.00-11.001833.001963.00
RHODIUM5700.008700.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here